Past Film Series

  • Fall 2018

    ‌Arabic Movie Night

    You Fly! - Friday, November 2 from 6-8PM in Whitten Learning Center 192

     

    Film will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌Brazilian Film Series

    Como é cruel viver assim - Monday, September 17 at 3:45PM in Bill Cosford Cinema

    Capitães de Areia - Tuesday, October 23 at 6PM in Merrick Building 205

    Central do Brasil - Tuesday, November 27 at 6OM in Merrick Building 205

    Brazilian Refreshments will be served. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌French Film Series

    Bande de filles - Tuesday, October 2 at 5:30PM in Whitten Learning Center 130

    Delicatessen - Tuesday, October 30 at 5:30PM in Whitten Learning Center 130

    La graine et le mulet - Wednesday, November 28 at 6:30PM in Whitten Learning Center 130

    All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    German Film SeriesGerman Film Series

    Gegen die Wand - Monday, September 17

    Auf der anderen Seite - Monday, October 1

    Lola rennt- Monday, October 15

    Barbara - Monday, October 22

    Das Leben der Anderen - Monday, October 29

    Lichter - Monday, November 12

    All films will be shown at 6:15PM in Merrick 205. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌UMIFF

    Sono Tornato - Wednesday, September 23

    A casa tutti bene - Wednesday, October 3

    Napoli Velata - Wednesday, October 17

    Finché c'è prosecco c'è speranza - Wednesday, October 31

    Lazzaro felice - Wednesday, November 28

     

    All films will be shown at 7:30PM in Whitten Learning Center 120. All films will be shown with English subtitles.

  • Spring 2018


    International Film Festival

    Amreeka - Tuesday, February 20 at 7PM

    La Camioneta - Wednesday, February 21 at 7PM

    Estive em Lisboa e Lembrei de Você - Thursday, February 22 at 7PM

    Hope - Friday, February 23 at 7PM

    Lichter - Saturday, February 24 at 2PM

    Wansei Back Home - Saturday, February 24 at 7PM

    Fuocoammare - Sunday, February 25 at 2PM

    A Grandpa in Brazil - Sunday, February 25 at 7PM

    All the screenings are FREE to the public and will be shown with English subtitles.


     

    Brazilian Film Series

    Língua - Monday, March 5

    Ensaio sobre a Cegueira - Monday, March 26

    O Testamento Do Senhor Napumoceno - Monday, April 9

    Rostov - Luanda - Monday, April 16

    All movies will begin at 8:00PM in Whitten Learning Center - Room 109. Brazilian Refreshments will be served. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


     

    Chinese Film Series

    Can't Live Without You - Tuesday, January 30 at 8:30PM in Merrick 210-02

    Wansei Back Home (part of the MLL International Film Festival) - Saturday, February 24 at 7PM in Whitten Learning Center 180

    Touch of the Light - Thursday, March 22 at 6PM in Dooly Memorial Building 218

    Go Grandriders - Wednesday, April 4 at 6PM in Dooly Memorial Building 218

    All films will be shown with English subtitles.


     

    ‌French Film Series

    Hope (Part of the MLL International Film Festival) - Friday, February 23 at 7PM in Whitten Learning Center 160

    Run - Thursday, March 20 at 5PM in Dooley Memorial Building 218

    La Challat de Tunis - Wednesday, April 18 at 5PM in Dooley Memorial Building 218

    All films be will shown with English subtitles.


     

    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌UMIFF

    The Startup - Tuesday, January 23 at 7PM in LC 140

    Moglie e Marito - Wednesday, February 7 at 7PM

    Il Ministro- Wednesday, February 21 at 7PM

    Indivisibili - Wednesday, March 7 at 7PM

    Chiamami col tuo nome - Wednesday, March 21 at 7PM

    Hotel Splendid- Wednesy, March 28 at 7PM

    La Ragazza Nella Nebia - Wednesday, April 4 at 7PM

    Come Diventare Grandi Nonostante I Genitori - Friday, April 13 at 4:30PM in LC 170

    Sicilian Ghost Story - Wednesday, April 18 at 7PM

    All films will be shown in Whitten Learning Center 130. All films will be shown with English subtitles.

  • Fall 2017


    ‌Arabic Film Series

    The Night of Counting the Years- Wednesday, November 29


     

    Brazilian Film Series

    Estamira- Monday, October 9

    A costa dos murmúrios - Monday, November 13

    Casa de areia - Monday, December 4


     

    Chinese Film Series

    GF*BF - Wednesday, October 11

    52Hz, I love you - Wednesday, November 15


     

    ‌‌‌French Film Series

    Dheppan - Wednesday, October 11

    Mommy - Wednesday, November 8

    Timbukti - Wednesday, December 6


     

    ‌‌‌German Film Series

    Lola rennt - Thursday, October 12

    Barbara - Thursday, November 16

    Auf der aanderen Seite - Thursday, December 7


     

    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌UMIFF

    Lasciate Andare- Wednesday, October 4

    Poveri ma ricchi- Wednesday, October 11

    Scialla- Wednesday, October 18 in Cox 126

    Non è un paese per giovani- Wednesday, October 25

    Che vuoi che sia? - Wednesday, November 29

    Sangue del mio sangue- Wednesday, December 6


     

    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌Spanish Film Series

    Volver- Thursday, November 30


  • Spring 2017

    Brazilian Film Series

    O Beijo da Mulher Aranha- Wednesday, February 15

    Terra Sonâmbula- Thursday, March 2

    Cinema, Aspirinas e Urubus- Wednesday, April 5

    O Menino e o Mundo- Thursday, April 27

    All movies will begin at 6PM in the Merrick Building - Room 205. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


     

    ‌Chinese Film Series

    If You Are The One - Wednesday, February 22

    The Taking of Tiger Mountain - Wednesday, March 22

    Journey To The West: Conquering The Demons - Wednesday, April 12

    All movies will begin at 6PM in the Dooly Memorial 316. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


     

    ‌French Film Series

    Samba - Monday, February 20

    Case Départ - Monday, March 6

    Chocolat - Monday, April 10

    All films be will shown at 5PM in the MLL Conference Room (Merrick Building 210-01).


     

    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌UMIFF Extra!

    The Habit of Beauty- Thursday, February 2 at 7pm in Whitten Learning Center 170

    Confessioni- Wednesday, February 22 at 7pm in Whitten Learning Center 120

    Fuocoammare- Wednesday, March 1 at 7pm in Whitten Learning Center 120

    In Guerra Per Amore- Wednesday, March 8 at 7pm in Whitten Learning Center 170

    Gli Ultimo Saranna Gli Ultimo - Wednesday, March 22 at 7PM in Whitten Learning Center 170

    Non Essere Cattivo - Wednesday, April 5 at 7PM in Whitten Learning Center 120

    Un Bacio - Wednesday, April 26 at 7PM in Whitten Learning Center 170

  • Fall 2016

    ‌‌‌‌Brazilian Film Series

    Elvis e Madona - Thursday, September 15

    Lisbela e o prisioneiro - Monday, October 10

    Tatuagem - Thursday, November 3

    Amores possíveis - Monday, December 5

     

    All movies will begin at 6:30PM in the MLL Conference Room (Merrick Building 210-01). All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌‌‌‌‌‌Chinese Film Series

    Monster Hunt - Thursday, September 29

    Goodbye Mr. Loser - Thursday, October 27

    CZ12/Chinese Zodiac - Thursday, December 1

     

    All movies will begin at 5:30PM in the Dooly Memorial 212. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌French Film Series

    L'Esquive - Tuesday, September 20

    Stupeur et Tremblements - Tuesday, October 11

    Much Loved - Tuesday, November 1

    All films be will shown at 5PM in the MLL Conference Room (Merrick Building 210-01).


    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌UMIFF Film Series

    Perfetti Sconosciuti- Wednesday, September 14 in LC 140

    Veloce come il vento - Wednesday, September 28

    Assolo - Wednesday, October 12

    La felicità è un sistema complesso - Wednesday, Octobe 26

    Un paese quasi perfetto- Wednesday, November 9

    La pazza gioia- Wednesday, November 30

    All movies will begin at 7:30PM in the Whitten Learning Center 120.


    ‌‌‌‌‌Japenese Film Series

    Enoshima Prizm - Friday, September 16

    Wonderful World End - Friday, September 23

    All movies will begin at 6:00PM in the Whitten Learning Center 170.


  • Spring 2016

    ‌‌‌Brazilian Film Series‌

    O Caminho das Nuvens - Wednesday, January 27

    O Homen que Copiava - Thursday, February 18

    Terra Vermelha - Wednesday, March 30

    Que Horas Ela Volta? - Thursday, April 21

    All movies will begin at 7:30PM in the MLL Conference Room (Merrick Building 210-01). All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌‌‌‌‌Chinese Film Series‌

    The Blue Kite - Wednesday, February 17

    Coming Home - Wednesday, March 23

    Wolf Totem - Wednesday, April 13

    All movies will begin at 6:30PM in Dooly Memorial 114. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌French Film Series

    Bamako- Wednesday, January 27

    L'armes du Salut- Tuesday, February 2

    Un Barrage Contre Le Pacifique- Wednesday, March 16

    La Haine- Wednesday, March 20

    All films be will shown at 5PM in the MLL Library (Merrick Building 210-02).


    ‌‌‌‌‌UMIFF Italian Film Series‌

    Leoni - Thursday, February 4

    Suburra - Thursday, February 11

    Soap Opera- Thursday, February 25

    UMIFF EXTRA: Maraviglioso Boccaccio - Thursday, March 17

    UMIFF EXTRA: La Sapienza - Thursday, March 24

    Confusi e felici - Thursday, March 31

    La scelta - Thursday, April 7

    All movies will begin at 7:30PM in the Whitten Learning Center 110 (LC). All films will be shown with English subtitles.

  • Fall 2015

     

    ‌‌‌‌‌Arabic Film Series‌

    The Yacoubian Building - Monday, September 28

    Paradise Now - Wednesday, October 14

    Destiny - Monday, November 2

    The Time That Remains - Thursday, December 3

    All films will be shown in the MLL Library (Merrick Building 210-02) at 4PM.


    ‌‌‌Brazilian Film Series‌

    O Auto da Compadecida - Wednesday, September 9  at 6:30PM - MLL Library (MB 210-02)

    Central do Brasil - Thursday, October 15 at 5PM - MLL Conference Room (MB210-01)

    Capitaes da areia - Wednesday, November 11 at 6:30PM - MLL Library (MB 210-02)

    Diva - Thursday, December 3 at 5PM - MLL Conference Room (MB210-01)

    All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌‌‌‌‌Chinese Film Series‌

    Farewell My Concubine - Thursday, October 15

    Balzaz and the Little Chinese Seamstress - Thursday, November 5

    11 Flowers - Thursday, December 3

    All movies will begin at 5PM in Dooly Memorial 109. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌French Film Series

    Mémoires d'immigrès- Tuesday, October 13

    Dior and I - Tuesday, October 20

    La Bataille d'alger - Tuesday, November 10

    All films be will shown at 5PM in the MLL Library (Merrick Building 210-02).


    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌UMIFF Extra! German Cinema Addition

    Als Wir Traumten - Tuesday, November 3 at 7:30PM in Whitten Learning Center 160


    ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌UMIFF Italian Film Series‌

    Ti ricordi de me? (Remember Me?)- Thursday, September 17

    Scusate se esisto! (Do you see me?)- Thursday, October 1

    Ma che bella sorpresa - Thursday, October 15

    Un Matrimonio da favola (A Fairy Tale Weddding) - Thursday, October 29

    Il ragazzo invisibile (The Invisible Boy) - Thursday November 5

    All movies will begin at 7:30PM in the Whitten Learning Center 170 (LC). All films will be shown with English subtitles.

  • Spring 2015

     

    ‌‌‌Brazilian Film Series‌

    Besouro - Thursday, February 5

    Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos Thursday, March 5

    Madame Satã - Thursday, April 2

    Hoje en quero voltar sosinbo - Thursday April 23

    All movies will take place in the MLL Conference Room (Merrick Building 210-01) at 7:30PM. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    Chinese Film Series

    Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan - Wednesday, January 14

    Blind Shaft - Wednesday, February 25

    Happy Together - Wednesday, March 25

    Green Snake - Wednesday, April 22

    All films will be shown at 5PM in Shoma Hall 3053 (Wolfson Building). All films will be screened with English subtitles. 


    ‌French Film Series

    La Vie D'Adele - Friday, February 13

    Le Clan - Friday, March 20

    Les Corps Ouverts - Friday, April 10 

    All films be will shown at 5PM in the MLL Conference Room (Merrick Building 210-01). All the films except for Les Corps Ouverts will be shown with English subtitles.


    Italian Film Series 2015‌Italian Film Series

    Tutta Colpa Di Freud - Tuesday, February 3

    Tutti Contro Tutti - Tuesday, February 17

    Un Boss in Salotto- Tuesday, March 3

    Sotto Una Buona Stella- Tuesday, March 24

    To Be Announced - Tuesday, April 7

    All films will be shown on Tuesdays at 7PM in LC 140 (Whitten Learning Center). All films will be screened with English subtitles. 

     

     

  • Fall 2014

     

    Brazilian Film Series - Fall 2014‌‌‌‌‌Brazilian Film Series‌

    Guerra de Canudos - Wednesday, September 24

    O Ano em que meus pais saíram de férais - Wednesday, October 22

    Saneamento Básico; - Wednesday, November 12

    Terra Vermelha - Wednesdau, December 3

    All movies will take place in the MLL Conference Room (Merrick Building 210-01) at 7:30PM. All films will be shown with English subtitles.


    Chinese Film Series - Fall 2014‌‌‌‌‌Chinese Film Series

    A Better Tomorrow - Wednesday, October 1

    Chungking Express - Wednesday, November 12

    Comrades: Almost A Love Story - Wednesday, December 10

    All films will be shown at 4PM in Whitten Learning Center 140 (LC). All films will be screened with English subtitles. 


    ‌‌French Film Series

    Hotel Des Ameriques- Tuesday, October 14

    Manon 70- Tuesday, November 11

    All films be will shown at 5PM in the MLL Conference Room (Merrick Building 210-01). All the films will be shown with English subtitles.


    ‌‌Italian Film Series

    La mafia uccide solo d'estate - Wednesday, September 10

    Il capitale umano - Wednesday, September 17

    Smetto quando viglio - Wednesday, October 15

    Allacciate le cinture- Wednesday, November 5

    All films will be shown on Wednesdays at 6:30PM in the Cosford Cinema. All films will be screened with English subtitles.